Terms of Use and Legal Notices

Thank you for visiting the Mid-West Group website. This site is owned and operated by a legal entity that is managed by an entity within the Mid-West Group (“Mid-West” or the “Mid-West Group”). Mid-West invites you to view this site for your individual enjoyment and to obtain information about the many wonderful Mid-West properties and other offerings by the Mid-West Group.

Please read the following carefully. By access and use of this site, you implicitly agree to the following Terms and Conditions of Website Use, the Privacy Policy Statement, Trademarks and Copyrights contained below. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms and conditions herein, please exit this site immediately.

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

Data Security

Mid-West is committed to taking reasonable measures to protect your personal information gathered via use of this website from theft, misuse and alteration. Although Mid-West’s security efforts are consistent with industry practices, complete privacy, confidentiality, and security are not yet possible over the Internet.

The Mid-West website user agrees that since the Internet is not a fully-secure medium for the communication of information, and since privacy and confidentiality cannot be guaranteed, use of Mid-West services may cause the user’s information to be accessed by, or disclosed to, other persons.

Therefore, the client agrees that Mid-West shall not be responsible or liable for any damage that the client, or any other person, may suffer in connection with the communication of private, confidential, or sensitive information using Mid-West’s website. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining the user’s information.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out information online (for example, via message boards or chat lines), that information can be collected and used by people you don’t know.

Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the Internet. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. Mid-West and/or its affiliates may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our website. When clients request pages from our website, our servers log the requesting clients’ IP addresses. We normally will not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that clients’ sessions will be logged, but client identity remains anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a client when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, website, or any person, or where it is otherwise permitted by law.

Project Ownership

Every project depicted on this site and marketed by the Mid-West Group may be separately owned, developed and operated by another legal entity. Neither the Mid-West Group, nor any of those operating under this brand make any warranty, guarantee or promise, expressed or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of the information herein. The information provided herein does not constitute an offer, solicitation or commitment. Every attempt has been made to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information provided on this site, however, the site may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. Due to the nature of the development industry, prices, availability and other information may change at any time without notice. As a result, the users of this site should contact the appropriate sales or leasing representative for up-to-date information and ultimately should only rely upon the binding written legal agreements respecting each lease or purchase and sale. No entity owning the projects depicted on this site, nor any entity within the Mid-West Group shall be liable for direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages relating to or in connection with the use of this site or with respect to any reliance on the information contained or referenced herein. The Mid-West Group is not responsible for the information contained in any site linked to this site. Mid-West hereby disclaims representations and warranties, expressed and implied, of any nature whatsoever concerning the use of this website.

With regard to any projects or properties seen on this website, oral representations cannot be relied upon as correctly stating the representations of the Mid-West Group or its affiliated entities. No statement or representation, written or oral, about same should be relied upon unless it is contained in the developer’s disclosure documents supplied to buyers by law or in the purchase and sale agreement for a condominium project, or in the case of other purchase and sale agreements or leases, contained in the legal written agreements respecting that transaction executed by the parties. Any ad or web page is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of offers to buy. Prices, features and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Not an Offering

Nothing contained in this website is a public offering for sale or lease in any jurisdiction. Information on this website and oral representations cannot be relied upon. Emails between users of this website and Mid-West or any of its affiliates or agents do not form part of any contract or promise regarding a lease, sale or any other matter between the parties to that email. Before you sign any agreement to purchase property, you must read the developer’s disclosure package and statements that are required by law. That information is not contained on this website and can only be provided directly by the developer in such disclosure package or statement required by law. Before you agree to lease property, you must read the terms of the specific lease that applies. That information is not contained on this website and can only be provided directly by the lessor in the respective written lease agreement.

Some scenes and renderings depicted on this website may be an artist’s conception and may not be built as specified or at all. Plans, architectural renderings, specifications, pricing and locations are subject to change by the respective developer or lessor without notice.

Trademarks

The Mid-West Group logo is a registered service mark of the Mid-West Group.

Any unauthorized use of this mark is strictly prohibited.

Copyrights

The contents of this website are protected by copyright.

© 2017 Mid-West Development (2000) Corp. All Rights Reserved.

The information contained within http://www.midwestgroup.ca and related pages are owned by Mid-West and copyrighted. Mid-West grants a limited license for individual users to print and download such materials for personal use, however, any unauthorized reproduction or use for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited. This is a license, not a transfer of title, and is subject to the following restrictions: you may not: (a) modify the materials or use them for any commercial purpose, or any public display, performance, sale or rental; (b) remove or alter any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices from the materials; or (c) transfer the materials to another person. You agree to prevent any unauthorized copying of the materials. Mid-West reserves all rights not expressly granted herein.

Links to Other Sites and Services

This site may contain links to other websites. The linked sites are not under Mid-West’s control, and Mid-West does not warrant, represent or assume any responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of the information or software or other materials downloaded from or contained in any linked site or any site contained in a linked site. Mid-West does not intend links on the site to be referrals or endorsements of the linked sites, and is providing these links only as a convenience. These other sites are not subject to the Mid-West’s Privacy Policy and Mid-West is not responsible for the content of or privacy policies for these other sites, nor for the use of any information that these sites may collect. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Equal Opportunity Company

Every member of the Mid-West Group is an equal opportunity company or entity and does not discriminate on the basis of race, colour, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. All homes, retail and office space advertised on this site are available on an equal opportunity basis.

Unsubscribing to Website

We strive to only send email to those who want to receive it. If you wish to be deleted from our email list, reply to any email with UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject.

The Mid-West Group’s Privacy Policy Statement

Legislation related to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about identifiable individuals is in effect which impacts the personal information collected by Mid-West in the course of providing information or services to you, or having you provide services to us, as the case may be.

In support of our commitment to your personal privacy, we have adopted a privacy policy as our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how this confidential information is protected, and how you can find out about what is recorded about you.

What is “personal information”?

“Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual.

There are many types of personal information that Mid-West or developers it represents may require in order to better serve you, or to hire your services. They may include, but are not limited to, such items as the following:

  • your identity or contact information such as name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address;
  • your mortgage or financial history, if applicable to our relationship, for example, in matters related to real estate, leasing, or credit;
  • information gathered in customer service enquiries, community or sales surveys, contests or enquiries into our products or services;
  • information about your registered business number (GST number) or social insurance number if your services are to be or have been contracted by us.

Why do we collect, use and disclose this “personal information”?

Mid-West collects, uses and discloses personal information to serve you better if you are our client/customer/tenant, and to better serve you and meet government reporting requirements if we contract your services. We ask for your personal information so that we can:

  • understand your needs;
  • determine your eligibility for products and services;
  • inform you about products and services available from Mid-West that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • comply with the law;
  • administer, implement, and perform our services or provide our products as they relate to you.

How do we gather your information?

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and benefits to you or to contract for your services. We do not use techniques to collect personal information about you without your knowledge. Generally, we collect personal information from you either directly or in the case of matters related to real estate and/or leasing, from our business partners such as realtors, or lending institutions or mortgage officers. This information could be collected in person, over the telephone, through the mail, or by electronic means such as information we receive about you through the use of this website.

Non-personally identifiable data collected on this website

Mid-West may collect non-personally identifiable data from users who visit its website. This information may include the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the website you came from before visiting our site, which pages you visit on our site, which URL you go to next, which browser you used to come to our site, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and any search terms entered on our site. Mid-West does not share the non-personally identifiable data it collects to directly communicate with visitors to its site. For further information about information gathered regarding users of the Mid-West website, read the Terms and Conditions of Website Use outlined above.

Your consent

Mid-West collects, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances of our relationship with you. Subject to the exception for collection of non-personally identifiable data from users who visit its website outlined above, your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information except as set out otherwise in this Privacy Policy. Of course, subject to reasonable and lawful limits, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information and we respect that right. However, this choice may prevent us from:

  • providing or selling you the product or service you requested or expect;
  • providing a product or service in the way we would like and therefore allowing us to only provide it in a limited way; and/or
  • contracting you for your services/products.

Mid-West believes that if you are a client/customer/tenant, you would expect us to contact you to advise you of new and existing services and benefits, or if you are a trade or service provider, contact you if we may wish to contract those services. From time to time, Mid-West or its authorized agents, may contact you by telephone, mail, fax or email to inform you of new services or products that we believe might be of interest to you. By advising us, you may choose to have your name deleted from lists advising you of new products and services, or from lists of available service providers.

Use of this website automatically allows Mid-West to receive some information about your computer. Interacting with Mid-West via this website allows Mid-West to access additional personal information you provide.

Unless you inform us otherwise, once you have accessed our website and/or provided us with your personal information, we will consider that you have consented to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

However, in certain circumstances, Mid-West may disclose personal information to meet legal or regulatory requirements without your consent, including:

  • to our legal counsel to comply with a court order or subpoena;
  • to a person authorized by law such as the police or certain government agencies;
  • in an emergency in which a life, health, or safety is endangered;
  • where property is at risk of damage or loss;
  • to an authorized service contractor providing services to you; and
  • to an agent retained by Mid-West in connection with the collection of your account with any company/developer which Mid-West represents.

While Mid-West and its affiliates strive to protect their clients’ and/or website users’ information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and as such you disclose such information at your own risk.

Third parties

Your personal information may be transmitted by Mid-West to a company/developer represented by Mid-West that will also adhere to this Privacy Policy. It may also be transmitted to agents or entities hired by Mid-West to allow us to properly provide services or products to you. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, or by law, Mid-West does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization.

How do we protect the information gathered?

Your personal information is retained only as long as is reasonably necessary. We protect your personal information by using safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information including physical, administrative and electronic controls to minimize the risk of unauthorized access, use or disclosure of or to your personal information.

Our employees are trained to appreciate the importance of privacy and confidentiality of personal information, and the provisions of this Privacy Policy apply to them as conditions of their employment.

Mid-West’s commitment to children’s privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.

Mid-West recommends that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to the Mid-West Group or to anyone else online.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information that is in our custody, subject only to certain legal restrictions. A reasonable fee for providing such access may be charged, but only after advising you of that cost ahead of time.

We strive to ensure that all information on hand is accurate and up-to-date. Should your personal information need to be amended to reflect a change in your situation, we make every effort to update our records, but need your help. Please advise of any changes required to your personal information.

Access or amendment requests must be done in writing and provide sufficient detail of the nature and scope of your request. Our Chief Privacy Officer will assist with your request or amendment and respond in a timely manner advising whether the request will be granted and explaining the reason for the refusal, if any part of the request is refused.

Further information about your rights is available through the Privacy Act of Saskatchewan, Ch. P-24 and the Privacy Act of Canada, Ch. P-21.

If you wish to review or verify your personal information in our file, you can do so by writing us at:

  • Mid-West Group of Companies
    100-450 2nd Avenue North
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan   S7K 2C3
    Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

Privacy Policy changes

Mid-West reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy and our personal information commitment to you at any time without notice.

~ ~ ~